Tata Steel Chess 2020 INFO LIVE RESULTS PGN

Tata Steel Chess 2020 INFO LIVE RESULTS PGN

Tata Steel Masters 2020 2020-01-11 – 2020-01-27

Tata Steel Challengers 2020 2020-01-11 – 2020-01-27

Jan 11, 2020 | 13:30 Tata Steel Challengers Round 1 Tata Steel Challengers 2020 LIVE 

 

 

82nd Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XX (2741)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2822 * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 10.0 2945
2. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2872 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 8.0 2817
3. So, Wesley g USA 2765 ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 7.5 2795
4. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2644 ½ ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 7.0 2777
5. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2683 0 ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 7.0 2774
6. Giri, Anish g NED 2768 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 6.5 2738
7. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2758 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 6.5 2739
8. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2758 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 6.5 2739
9. Firouzja, Alireza g FID 2723 0 0 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ * 1 1 ½ ½ 1 6.5 2742
10. Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2712 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 * 1 ½ ½ 0 6.0 2713
11. Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2731 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 * 1 ½ 1 6.0 2712
12. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2747 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ 5.0 2653
13. Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2726 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ 4.5 2631
14. Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2660 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ * 4.0 2605
Round 1 (January 11, 2020)
Caruana, Fabiano – So, Wesley ½-½ 33 D94 Gruenfeld Closed
Carlsen, Magnus – Giri, Anish ½-½ 25 A22 English Opening
Van Foreest, Jorden – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 75 B40 Sicilian Classical
Anand, Viswanathan – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 31 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Firouzja, Alireza – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 36 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Xiong, Jeffery – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 52 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Vitiugov, Nikita – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 58 B59 Sicilian Boleslavsky
Round 2 (January 12, 2020)
So, Wesley – Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 26 C53 Giuoco Piano
Dubov, Daniil – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 39 A19 English Opening
Giri, Anish – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 63 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 39 D20 QGA
Xiong, Jeffery – Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 36 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
Artemiev, Vladislav – Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 50 A06 Zukertort Opening
Yu, Yangyi – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 31 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 3 (January 13, 2020)
Caruana, Fabiano – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 48 C43 Petroff’s Defence
Carlsen, Magnus – Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 56 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Van Foreest, Jorden – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 47 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Anand, Viswanathan – Giri, Anish ½-½ 21 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Firouzja, Alireza – Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 57 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Vitiugov, Nikita – So, Wesley ½-½ 39 C83 Ruy Lopez Open
Kovalev, Vladislav – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 32 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 4 (January 14, 2020)
So, Wesley – Firouzja, Alireza 1-0 47 D27 QGA
Van Foreest, Jorden – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 45 C58 Two Knights Defence
Dubov, Daniil – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 23 E04 Catalan
Giri, Anish – Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 30 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Xiong, Jeffery – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 36 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Artemiev, Vladislav – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 44 E20 Nimzo Indian
Yu, Yangyi – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 32 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 5 (January 16, 2020)
Caruana, Fabiano – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 35 A20 English Opening
Carlsen, Magnus – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 47 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Anand, Viswanathan – Xiong, Jeffery 1-0 43 C19 French Winawer
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 52 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Firouzja, Alireza – Giri, Anish 1-0 51 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Vitiugov, Nikita – Yu, Yangyi ½-½ 24 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Kovalev, Vladislav – So, Wesley ½-½ 21 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 6 (January 17, 2020)
Carlsen, Magnus – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 28 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
So, Wesley – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 34 E04 Catalan
Van Foreest, Jorden – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 34 C48 Four Knights Rubinstein
Dubov, Daniil – Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 33 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Giri, Anish – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 51 C53 Giuoco Piano
Xiong, Jeffery – Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 39 C53 Giuoco Piano
Yu, Yangyi – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 36 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 7 (January 18, 2020)
Caruana, Fabiano – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 79 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Anand, Viswanathan – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 54 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Giri, Anish ½-½ 27 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Firouzja, Alireza – Xiong, Jeffery 1-0 68 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Artemiev, Vladislav – So, Wesley ½-½ 41 A06 Zukertort Opening
Vitiugov, Nikita – Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 62 C11 French Defence
Kovalev, Vladislav – Yu, Yangyi ½-½ 33 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Round 8 (January 19, 2020)
Caruana, Fabiano – Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 61 D38 QGD Ragozin
Carlsen, Magnus – Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 30 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Van Foreest, Jorden – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 36 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Dubov, Daniil – So, Wesley ½-½ 15 D38 QGD Ragozin
Giri, Anish – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 39 D52 Queens Gambit Cambridge Springs
Xiong, Jeffery – Kovalev, Vladislav 0-1 78 A42 Modern Defence
Yu, Yangyi – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 0-1 68 B35 Sicilian Defence
Round 9 (January 21, 2020)
So, Wesley – Giri, Anish ½-½ 31 D14 Slav Exchange
Anand, Viswanathan – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 19 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 79 C50 Giuoco Piano
Firouzja, Alireza – Carlsen, Magnus 0-1 39 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Artemiev, Vladislav – Yu, Yangyi ½-½ 50 D77 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Vitiugov, Nikita – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 23 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Kovalev, Vladislav – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 68 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 10 (January 22, 2020)
Caruana, Fabiano – Firouzja, Alireza 1-0 48 E71 King’s Indian 5.h3
Carlsen, Magnus – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 37 D55 Queens Gambit Old Lasker Variation
Van Foreest, Jorden – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 35 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Dubov, Daniil – Giri, Anish ½-½ 22 D40 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Anand, Viswanathan – Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 30 C53 Giuoco Piano
Xiong, Jeffery – Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 61 D15 Slav Defence
Yu, Yangyi – So, Wesley ½-½ 47 C47 Four Knights
Round 11 (January 24, 2020)
So, Wesley – Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 14 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Giri, Anish – Yu, Yangyi ½-½ 43 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 43 C53 Giuoco Piano
Firouzja, Alireza – Anand, Viswanathan 0-1 47 E20 Nimzo Indian
Artemiev, Vladislav – Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 57 A28 English Four Knights
Vitiugov, Nikita – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 24 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Kovalev, Vladislav – Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 36 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Round 12 (January 25, 2020)
Caruana, Fabiano – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 49 E06 Catalan
Carlsen, Magnus – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 37 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Van Foreest, Jorden – So, Wesley ½-½ 39 C47 Four Knights
Dubov, Daniil – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 31 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Anand, Viswanathan – Kovalev, Vladislav ½-½ 20 C61 Ruy Lopez Bird’s Defence
Xiong, Jeffery – Giri, Anish ½-½ 107 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Vitiugov, Nikita – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 33 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Round 13 (January 26, 2020)
So, Wesley – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 52 C47 Four Knights
Giri, Anish – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 55 D10 Slav Defence
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Anand, Viswanathan ½-½ 23 A18 English Opening
Firouzja, Alireza – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 16 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Artemiev, Vladislav – Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 66 A07 Barcza System
Yu, Yangyi – Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 33 A57 Volga Gambit
Kovalev, Vladislav – Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 18 C07 French Tarrasch

2nd Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XV (2602)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2694 * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½ 2704
2. Abdusattorov, Nodirbek g UZB 2635 ½ * ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2686
3. Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2650 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 8 2685
4. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2606 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 8 2688
5. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2636 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 2656
6. Keymer, Vincent m GER 2527 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 7 2636
7. Nihal, Sarin g IND 2618 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 7 2629
8. Van Foreest, Lucas g NED 2523 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 * 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2608
9. Grandelius, Nils g SWE 2673 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 * ½ 0 1 ½ 1 2596
10. Smeets, Jan g NED 2585 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 0 ½ ½ 6 2574
11. Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2659 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 0 * 1 ½ ½ 6 2568
12. Warmerdam, Max m NED 2498 1 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 0 * ½ ½ 2499
13. Smirnov, Anton g AUS 2604 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * 1 2491
14. Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2519 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 3 2397
Round 1 (January 11, 2020)
Anton Guijarro, David – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½ 74 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto
L’Ami, Erwin – Smirnov, Anton 1-0 47 D11 Slav Defence
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – Warmerdam, Max 1-0 41 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Keymer, Vincent – Eljanov, Pavel 0-1 69 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Nihal, Sarin – Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 103 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Smeets, Jan – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 52 C45 Scotch Game
Saduakassova, Dinara – Mamedov, Rauf ½-½ 28 D30 Queen’s Gambit (without Nc3)
Round 2 (January 12, 2020)
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Smeets, Jan 0-1 41 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Eljanov, Pavel – Nihal, Sarin ½-½ 54 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Van Foreest, Lucas – Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½ 33 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Mamedov, Rauf – Grandelius, Nils 1-0 51 C58 Two Knights Defence
Warmerdam, Max – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 66 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Smirnov, Anton – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Saduakassova, Dinara – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 28 A85 Dutch
Round 3 (January 13, 2020)
Anton Guijarro, David – Mamedov, Rauf ½-½ 32 D19 Slav Defence
L’Ami, Erwin – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 38 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½ 61 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Keymer, Vincent – Warmerdam, Max ½-½ 45 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto
Nihal, Sarin – Smirnov, Anton ½-½ 30 D10 Slav Defence
Grandelius, Nils – Eljanov, Pavel ½-½ 45 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Smeets, Jan – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 45 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Round 4 (January 14, 2020)
Anton Guijarro, David – Smeets, Jan 1-0 59 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 104 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Van Foreest, Lucas – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 58 B10 Caro Kann
Mamedov, Rauf – Eljanov, Pavel ½-½ 64 C53 Giuoco Piano
Warmerdam, Max – Nihal, Sarin 0-1 38 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Smirnov, Anton – Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 36 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Saduakassova, Dinara – Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 0-1 26 E04 Catalan
Round 5 (January 16, 2020)
Eljanov, Pavel – Smirnov, Anton 1-0 38 D11 Slav Defence
L’Ami, Erwin – Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0 53 E25 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 40 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Keymer, Vincent – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek 0-1 36 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Nihal, Sarin – Van Foreest, Lucas 0-1 52 C50 Giuoco Piano
Grandelius, Nils – Warmerdam, Max 1-0 55 A07 Barcza System
Smeets, Jan – Mamedov, Rauf 1-0 39 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Round 6 (January 17, 2020)
Anton Guijarro, David – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 40 A13 Reti Opening
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Nihal, Sarin ½-½ 55 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Van Foreest, Lucas – Grandelius, Nils 0-1 43 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Smeets, Jan – Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½ 69 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Mamedov, Rauf – Smirnov, Anton ½-½ 49 C02 French Advance
Warmerdam, Max – Eljanov, Pavel 0-1 22 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Saduakassova, Dinara – Keymer, Vincent 0-1 80 D30 Queen’s Gambit (without Nc3)
Round 7 (January 18, 2020)
Eljanov, Pavel – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 33 E06 Catalan
L’Ami, Erwin – Smeets, Jan ½-½ 49 D12 Slav Defence
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – Mamedov, Rauf ½-½ 41 B35 Sicilian Defence
Keymer, Vincent – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 32 D30 Queen’s Gambit (without Nc3)
Nihal, Sarin – Saduakassova, Dinara 1-0 47 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
Grandelius, Nils – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½ 52 E06 Catalan
Smirnov, Anton – Warmerdam, Max ½-½ 33 D38 QGD Ragozin
Round 8 (January 19, 2020)
Anton Guijarro, David – Nihal, Sarin 1-0 65 A11 Reti Opening
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Eljanov, Pavel ½-½ 51 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 49 D35 QGD Exchange
Van Foreest, Lucas – Smirnov, Anton ½-½ 24 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Smeets, Jan – Keymer, Vincent 0-1 47 B54 Sicilian Rauzer
Mamedov, Rauf – Warmerdam, Max 1-0 47 C50 Giuoco Piano
Saduakassova, Dinara – Grandelius, Nils 0-1 56 D71 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Round 9 (January 21, 2020)
Eljanov, Pavel – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 54 A37 English Symmetrical
L’Ami, Erwin – Mamedov, Rauf 1-0 42 E63 King’s Indian 6…Nc6
Keymer, Vincent – Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½ 37 D36 QGD Exchange
Nihal, Sarin – Smeets, Jan ½-½ 45 B11 Caro Kann Two Knights
Grandelius, Nils – Anton Guijarro, David 0-1 32 A07 Barcza System
Warmerdam, Max – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 45 A18 English Opening
Smirnov, Anton – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek 0-1 96 E25 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Round 10 (January 22, 2020)
Anton Guijarro, David – Eljanov, Pavel 1-0 42 A13 Reti Opening
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Warmerdam, Max 1-0 39 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
L’Ami, Erwin – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 30 D30 Queen’s Gambit (without Nc3)
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – Nihal, Sarin ½-½ 24 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Smeets, Jan – Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 42 C45 Scotch Game
Mamedov, Rauf – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 52 A14 Reti Opening
Saduakassova, Dinara – Smirnov, Anton 0-1 38 E04 Catalan
Round 11 (January 24, 2020)
Eljanov, Pavel – Smeets, Jan ½-½ 79 D78 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Keymer, Vincent – Mamedov, Rauf ½-½ 40 B36 Sicilian Maroczy Bind
Nihal, Sarin – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 48 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Van Foreest, Lucas – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek 0-1 20 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Grandelius, Nils – Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½ 37 A14 Reti Opening
Warmerdam, Max – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 27 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Smirnov, Anton – Anton Guijarro, David 0-1 61 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 12 (January 25, 2020)
Anton Guijarro, David – Warmerdam, Max 0-1 35 A13 Reti Opening
L’Ami, Erwin – Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 31 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – Eljanov, Pavel 0-1 40 B13 Caro Kann Exchange
Keymer, Vincent – Nihal, Sarin ½-½ 48 D11 Slav Defence
Smeets, Jan – Smirnov, Anton ½-½ 16 C10 French Rubinstein
Mamedov, Rauf – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½ 49 B22 Sicilian Alapin
Saduakassova, Dinara – Van Foreest, Lucas 0-1 40 A40 Unusual Replies to 1.d4
Round 13 (January 26, 2020)
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 76 A05 Various
Eljanov, Pavel – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 55 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Nihal, Sarin – Mamedov, Rauf 1-0 61 D00 Queen’s Pawn Game
Van Foreest, Lucas – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 29 B32 Sicilian Labourdonnais
Grandelius, Nils – Keymer, Vincent 0-1 48 A07 Barcza System
Warmerdam, Max – Smeets, Jan 1-0 31 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Smirnov, Anton – Ganguly, Surya Shekhar 0-1 26 E20 Nimzo Indian