Tata Steel Chess 2020 – Round 3 | Carauna,Firouzja, Van Foreest Win; Carlsen-Xiong Draw In Tata Steel …

Tata Steel Chess 2020 – Round 3 | Carauna,Firouzja, Van Foreest Win; Carlsen-Xiong Draw In Tata Steel …

Alireza Firouzja leads the Tata Steel Masters on 2.5/3 after beating Artemiev

Till move 15, Firouzja – Artemiev followed the footsteps of Sutovsky – Maria Muzychuk encounter, convincingly won by FIDE General Director in 2018. Artemiev deviated with 15…Qd8 but his position already looked very dangerous. Alireza Firouzja leads tata steel chess with 2½/3.

Round 3 Standings: 1st Firouzja 2.5/3pts, 2nd-5th Xiong, So, Caruana, Van Foreest 2pts, 6th-10th Giri, Carlsen, Duda. Artemiev, Dubov 1.5pts, 11th-12th Vitiugov, Anand 1pt, 13th-14th Yu Yangyi, Kovalev 0.5pts.

Round 4 14th Jan 2019 12:30pm GMT Dubov – Duda, Artemiev – Kovalev, So – Firouzja, Giri – Vitiugov, Yu Yangyi – Anand, Xiong – Caruana, Van Foreest – Carlsen.

ABSULUTE BRILLIANT.KEEP PLAYING GIRL

Jeffery Xiong is happy with his draw against World Champion
Magnus Carlsen

A second win for
Jorden v Foreest

2,5 out of 3 for Alireza Firouzja!

[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”]
[Date “2020.01.13”]
[Round “3.1”]
[White “Carlsen, Magnus”]
[Black “Xiong, Jeffery”]
[Result “1/2-1/2”]
[WhiteElo “2872”]
[BlackElo “2712”]
[ECO “D41”]
[Opening “QGD”]
[Variation “Semi-Tarrasch, 5.cd”]

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nf3 d5 4. Nc3 c5 5. cxd5 Nxd5 6. e4 Nxc3 7. bxc3 cxd4
8. cxd4 Bb4+ 9. Bd2 Bxd2+ 10. Qxd2 O-O 11. Bd3 Nc6 12. Bc2 Qe7 13. O-O Rd8
14. Qe3 b6 15. Rfd1 Bb7 16. Rac1 Rac8 17. h4 Na5 18. Bd3 h6 19. g4 Nc6 20.
Bb1 Qd7 21. Kh2 Qd6+ 22. Kg1 Na5 23. Bd3 Rxc1 24. Rxc1 Nc6 25. Bb5 Nxd4 26.
Qxd4 Qxd4 27. Nxd4 Rxd4 28. f3 a6 29. Bf1 Rd7 30. a4 Kf8 31. Kf2 Ke7 32.
Rb1 Rd6 33. e5 Rc6 34. Bd3 g5 35. h5 Bc8 36. Ke3 Rc5 37. f4 Ra5 38. Rxb6
gxf4+ 39. Kxf4 Rxa4+ 40. Kf3 Ra3 41. Ke4 f6 42. Rb8 Bd7 43. Rb7 fxe5 44. g5
hxg5 45. h6 Kd6 46. Rb6+ Bc6+ 47. Rxc6+ Kxc6 48. h7 Ra4+ 49. Kxe5 Rh4 50.
Kf6 g4 51. Kg5 Rh2 52. Kxg4 Kd5 53. Bg6 Rh6 54. Kg5 Rxh7 55. Bxh7 e5 56.
Kg4 Kd4 1/2-1/2


[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”]
[Date “2020.01.13”]
[Round “3.7”]
[White “Caruana, Fabiano”]
[Black “Yu Yangyi”]
[Result “1-0”]
[WhiteElo “2822”]
[BlackElo “2726”]
[ECO “C43”]
[Opening “Petrov”]
[Variation “modern attack, Symmetrical variation”]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. d4 Nxe4 4. Bd3 d5 5. Nxe5 Nd7 6. O-O Nxe5 7. dxe5
Nc5 8. Be3 c6 9. f4 Nxd3 10. Qxd3 g6 11. Nc3 b6 12. Rad1 Bg7 13. b4 Bf5 14.
Qe2 Qc8 15. h3 O-O 16. g4 Be6 17. b5 f5 18. exf6 Bxf6 19. Bd4 Bxd4+ 20.
Rxd4 cxb5 21. Nxb5 Bd7 22. Rxd5 Bxb5 23. Rxb5 Qc3 24. Rb3 Qc5+ 25. Kg2 Rae8
26. Qd2 Re4 27. Rf2 Qc6 28. Kg3 Rc4 29. Rd3 Rf7 30. Rd6 Qc5 31. f5 Qe5+ 32.
Kg2 Rc3 33. Rf3 Rxf3 34. Kxf3 Re7 35. Rd5 Qe4+ 36. Kg3 Kg7 37. Rd6 Qe5+ 38.
Kh4 gxf5 39. Qh6+ Kg8 40. Rd8+ Re8 41. Rd7 Re7 42. Qg5+ Kf7 43. Rxe7+ Qxe7
44. Qxe7+ Kxe7 45. gxf5 Kf6 46. Kg4 Ke5 47. Kg5 b5 48. c3 1-0


[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”]
[Date “2020.01.13”]
[Round “3.6”]
[White “Van Foreest, Jorden”]
[Black “Dubov, Daniil”]
[Result “1-0”]
[WhiteElo “2644”]
[BlackElo “2683”]
[ECO “B30”]
[Opening “Sicilian defence”]

1. e4 c5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. c3 Nf6 4. e5 Nd5 5. Bc4 Nb6 6. Bb3 c4 7. Bc2 d5 8.
exd6 Qxd6 9. O-O g6 10. Na3 Bg7 11. b3 cxb3 12. axb3 O-O 13. d4 Bg4 14. h3
Bxf3 15. Qxf3 e5 16. Nb5 Qd7 17. Rd1 a6 18. d5 Nb4 19. Na3 Nxc2 20. Nxc2
Rac8 21. c4 f5 22. Ba3 Rf7 23. Rac1 Re8 24. c5 e4 25. Qe2 Nc8 26. Qc4 Na7
27. Nd4 f4 28. Ne6 Nb5 29. Bb4 e3 30. Ng5 exf2+ 31. Kxf2 Qf5 32. Nxf7 Re4
33. c6 Kxf7 34. cxb7 Rxc4 35. bxc4 Qe5 36. cxb5 Qb2+ 37. Kf1 Be5 38. d6 f3
39. gxf3 Qb3 40. Ke2 Qe6 41. Rc7+ Kf6 42. b8=Q Bf4+ 43. Kd3 Qd5+ 44. Kc2
Qa2+ 45. Kc3 Be5+ 46. Kd3 Qb3+ 1-0


[Event “82nd Tata Steel GpA”]
[Site “Wijk aan Zee NED”]
[Date “2020.01.13”]
[Round “3.5”]
[White “Firouzja, Alireza”]
[Black “Artemiev, Vladislav”]
[Result “1-0”]
[WhiteElo “2723”]
[BlackElo “2731”]
[ECO “B12”]
[Opening “Caro-Kann”]
[Variation “advance variation”]

1. e4 c6 2. d4 d5 3. e5 Bf5 4. h4 h5 5. c4 e6 6. Nc3 Ne7 7. Nge2 Nd7 8. Ng3
Bg6 9. Bg5 Qb6 10. Rc1 dxc4 11. Bxc4 Nf5 12. O-O Be7 13. Nxf5 Bxf5 14. Bxe7
Kxe7 15. Qd2 Qd8 16. Nd1 Nb6 17. Ne3 Kf8 18. Nxf5 exf5 19. Bb3 Qxh4 20.
Rfe1 Rh6 21. e6 fxe6 22. Bxe6 Re8 23. Bxf5 Rxe1+ 24. Rxe1 Qd8 25. Qd3 Kf7
26. Qf3 Qf6 27. Qb3+ Kf8 28. Qa3+ Qd6 29. Qe3 Qd8 30. Qe4 Rf6 31. Bg6 Kg8
32. Qh4 Qd5 33. Re8+ Rf8 34. Qe7 Nd7 35. Bc2 Qxd4 36. Rxf8+ Nxf8 37. Bb3+
Kh7 38. Qxf8 Qxb2 39. Bg8+ Kh6 40. Qf4+ g5 41. Qd6+ Kg7 42. Bb3 Qa1+ 43.
Kh2 Qf6 44. Qxf6+ Kxf6 45. Kg3 b5 46. Bd1 h4+ 47. Kg4 c5 48. f4 gxf4 49.
Kxf4 Ke6 50. Kg4 a5 51. Kxh4 a4 52. g4 c4 53. g5 a3 54. Be2 Kf5 55. Kh5 Ke4
56. g6 c3 57. Bd1 1-0


Tata Steel Masters 2020

82nd Tata Steel GpA Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XX (2741)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Firouzja, Alireza g FID 2723 * . . . . . . ½ 1 . . . . 1 2989
2. Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2712 . * . . 1 . ½ . . ½ . . . . 2 2858
3. So, Wesley g USA 2765 . . * ½ . . . . . . ½ 1 . . 2 2900
4. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2822 . . ½ * . ½ . . . . . . 1 . 2 2878
5. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2644 . 0 . . * . . . . 1 . . 1 . 2 2832
6. Giri, Anish g NED 2768 . . . ½ . * ½ . . . . ½ . . 2817
7. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2872 . ½ . . . ½ * . . . . . ½ . 2735
8. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2758 ½ . . . . . . * . . ½ . . ½ 2710
9. Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2731 0 . . . . . . . * . 1 ½ . . 2742
10. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2683 . ½ . . 0 . . . . * . . . 1 2672
11. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2747 . . ½ . . . . ½ 0 . * . . . 1 2626
12. Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2758 . . 0 . . ½ . . ½ . . * . . 1 2629
13. Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2726 . . . 0 0 . ½ . . . . . * . ½ 2506
14. Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2660 0 . . . . . . ½ . 0 . . . * ½ 2448
Round 1 (January 11, 2020)
Firouzja, Alireza – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 36 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Xiong, Jeffery – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 52 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Caruana, Fabiano – So, Wesley ½-½ 33 D94 Gruenfeld Closed
Van Foreest, Jorden – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 75 B40 Sicilian Classical
Carlsen, Magnus – Giri, Anish ½-½ 25 A22 English Opening
Vitiugov, Nikita – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 58 B59 Sicilian Boleslavsky
Anand, Viswanathan – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 31 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 2 (January 12, 2020)
Xiong, Jeffery – Van Foreest, Jorden 1-0 36 B52 Sicilian Rossolimo
So, Wesley – Anand, Viswanathan 1-0 26 C53 Giuoco Piano
Giri, Anish – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 63 E32 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 39 D20 QGA
Artemiev, Vladislav – Vitiugov, Nikita 1-0 50 A06 Zukertort Opening
Dubov, Daniil – Kovalev, Vladislav 1-0 39 A19 English Opening
Yu, Yangyi – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 31 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 3 (January 13, 2020)
Firouzja, Alireza – Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 57 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Caruana, Fabiano – Yu, Yangyi 1-0 48 C43 Petroff’s Defence
Van Foreest, Jorden – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 47 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Carlsen, Magnus – Xiong, Jeffery ½-½ 56 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Vitiugov, Nikita – So, Wesley ½-½ 39 C83 Ruy Lopez Open
Anand, Viswanathan – Giri, Anish ½-½ 21 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Kovalev, Vladislav – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 32 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo

Tata Steel Challengers 2020

82nd Tata Steel GpB Wijk aan Zee (NED), 10-26 i 2020 cat. XV (2602)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2659 * . . . . . ½ ½ . 1 . . . . 2 2753
2. Smeets, Jan g NED 2585 . * . . . ½ ½ . . . 1 . . . 2 2684
3. Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2650 . . * . . . . . ½ ½ . . . 1 2 2731
4. Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2636 . . . * . ½ . . . . ½ 1 . . 2 2677
5. L’Ami, Erwin g NED 2606 . . . . * ½ . . . . . ½ 1 . 2 2666
6. Van Foreest, Lucas g NED 2523 . ½ . ½ ½ * . . . . . . . . 2609
7. Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2519 ½ ½ . . . . * ½ . . . . . . 2646
8. Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2694 ½ . . . . . ½ * . . ½ . . . 2604
9. Nihal, Sarin g IND 2618 . . ½ . . . . . * ½ . . ½ . 2642
10. Grandelius, Nils g SWE 2673 0 . ½ . . . . . ½ * . . . . 1 2517
11. Abdusattorov, Nodirbek g UZB 2635 . 0 . ½ . . . ½ . . * . . . 1 2513
12. Warmerdam, Max m NED 2498 . . . 0 ½ . . . . . . * . ½ 1 2464
13. Smirnov, Anton g AUS 2604 . . . . 0 . . . ½ . . . * ½ 1 2458
14. Keymer, Vincent m GER 2527 . . 0 . . . . . . . . ½ ½ * 1 2459
Round 1 (January 11, 2020)
Smeets, Jan – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 52 C45 Scotch Game
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – Warmerdam, Max 1-0 41 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
L’Ami, Erwin – Smirnov, Anton 1-0 47 D11 Slav Defence
Saduakassova, Dinara – Mamedov, Rauf ½-½ 28 D30 Queen’s Gambit (without Nc3)
Anton Guijarro, David – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½ 74 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto
Nihal, Sarin – Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 103 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Keymer, Vincent – Eljanov, Pavel 0-1 69 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Round 2 (January 12, 2020)
Mamedov, Rauf – Grandelius, Nils 1-0 51 C58 Two Knights Defence
Eljanov, Pavel – Nihal, Sarin ½-½ 54 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Van Foreest, Lucas – Ganguly, Surya Shekhar ½-½ 33 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Saduakassova, Dinara – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 28 A85 Dutch
Abdusattorov, Nodirbek – Smeets, Jan 0-1 41 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Warmerdam, Max – L’Ami, Erwin ½-½ 66 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Smirnov, Anton – Keymer, Vincent ½-½ 38 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 3 (January 13, 2020)
Smeets, Jan – Saduakassova, Dinara ½-½ 45 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Ganguly, Surya Shekhar – Abdusattorov, Nodirbek ½-½ 61 E46 Nimzo Indian Rubinstein
L’Ami, Erwin – Van Foreest, Lucas ½-½ 38 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Anton Guijarro, David – Mamedov, Rauf ½-½ 32 D19 Slav Defence
Nihal, Sarin – Smirnov, Anton ½-½ 30 D10 Slav Defence
Grandelius, Nils – Eljanov, Pavel ½-½ 45 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Keymer, Vincent – Warmerdam, Max ½-½ 45 A15 English counter King’s Fianchetto

Tata Steel Chess 2020 INFO LIVE RESULTS PGN

Tata Steel Masters 2020
2020-01-11 – 2020-01-27

Tata Steel Challengers 2020
2020-01-11 – 2020-01-27

Jan 11, 2020 | 13:30 Tata Steel Challengers Round 1
Tata Steel Challengers 2020 LIVE