Tata Steel Chess january 31, 2021 Round13 FINAL

Tata Steel Chess january 31, 2021 Round13 FINAL

Tata Steel Chess: Van Foreest wins in Armageddon The Tata Steel Chess Tournament took place on January 16-31 as an over-the-board 14-player single round robin. Jorden van Foreest defeated Nils Grandelius in round 13 to catch up with Anish Giri, who managed to hold a draw from a worse position against David Anton. In the all-Dutch finale, Van Foreest won the Armageddon decider to clinch the title.

A 21 éves Jorden Van Foreest a Tata Steel Masters győztese, miután a rájátszásban nyert Anish Giri ellen

Wijk aan Zee-ben nagy meglepetéssel fejeződött be a 83. Tata Steel Masters. As zupr veren utolsó fordulójában hármas holtversenyben a második helyen kezdő 21 éves holland Jorden Van Foreest nyert a svéd Nils Grandeliust, míg éllovas honfitársa, Anish Giri csak remizett a spanyol David Anton Guijarroval. A veretlenségét megőrző Van Foreest és Giri holtversenyben végzett az élen, az első hely sorsát rájátszás döntötte el. A két villámparti döntetlen lett, az Armageddon partiban is Van Foreest sakkozott szerencsésebb kézzel,végül Giri túllépte a gondolkodási időt időt. A címvédő amerikai Fabiano Caruana remizett a norvég Aryan Tarival, az orosz Andrej Jeszipenko nyert a német Alexander Donchenko ellen. Alireza Firouzja döntetlen a lengyel Radoslaw Wojtaszekkel. Végül a hármas holtverseny Jeszipenkonak kedvezett, a 18 éves orosz sakkozó lett a bronzérmes Caruana és Firouzja előtt. A világbajnok Magnus Carlsen győzelemmel, de csak hatodikként zárta szereplését, a francia Maxime Vachier-Lagrave negyedszer kapott ki. Döntetlennel végződött a lengyel Jan-Krzysztof Duda és az indiai Pentala Harikrishna játszmája. Wijk aan Zee-ben 1985-ben ünnepeltek utoljára holland győztest, Jan Timman nyerte meg a Hoogovens tornát.

83. TATA Steel Masters – 2021-01-16 – 31 – Wijk aan Zee – A verseny győztese: Jorden Van Foreest, 2. Anish Giri, 3. Andrey Esipenko
Jorden van Foreest – Winner of the #Tata SteelChess Tournament 2021!

 

 

 

83rd Tata Steel 2021 (Wijk aan Zee NED)
Fri 15th Jan 2021 – Sun 31st Jan 2021 – Official Site 

83rd Tata Steel Masters (2 players 3 Rds Match Indiv TC: 5m+3spm) – Games in PGN: Games Masters TB | Masters Live TB

Draw agreed, and in half an hour Anish Giri will play Jorden van Foreest in an all-Dutch playoff for the #TataSteelMasters title!

While Carlsen is playing his worst event since Norway Chess ’15, this year’s #TataSteelChess is likely MVL’s worst result since his disastrous 3,5/11 and last place in the Khanty-Mansiysk FIDE GP less than a month earlier in ’15. The Frenchman is likely to lose his 4th game now.

Magnus Carlsen ends with a classic win for a +2 final score in Wijk, though he’s still likely to finish in his worst place since he played the event as a 16-year-old in 2007! MVL has lost over 26 rating points to drop to world no.

Magnus Carlsen: “The overall performance was, well, shameful, to be honest.”

A stunning win & tournament for @jordenvforeest , who is the #TataSteelChess clubhouse leader with an unbeaten +4 (8.5/13) and has entered the 2700 club! If Giri draws we’ll get an all-Dutch playoff, but that’s a big “if”:

A 18 éves Andrey Esipenko szintén remek bajnokság után fejezi be az eseményt a 2700-as klubban, egyetlen csúsztatással, amely megakadályozza, hogy kihívást nyerjen a címért!

Post Round 13 Interview
Jorden van Foreest – Winner of the #Tata SteelChess Tournament 2021!

 

 

 

83rd Tata Steel 2021 (Wijk aan Zee NED)
Fri 15th Jan 2021 – Sun 31st Jan 2021 – Official Site 

83rd Tata Steel Masters (2 players 3 Rds Match Indiv TC: 5m+3spm) – Games in PGN: Games Masters TB | Masters Live TB

Tata Steel Chess january 31, 2021 Round13 FINAL

 

83rd Tata Steel Masters Wijk aan Zee (NED), 15-31 i 2021 cat. XIX (2725)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4
1. Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2671 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 2838
2. Giri, Anish g NED 2764 ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 2831
3. Esipenko, Andrey g RUS 2677 ½ ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 8 2815
4. Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2823 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 8 2804
5. Firouzja, Alireza g FID 2749 ½ ½ ½ ½ * 0 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 8 2809
6. Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2862 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 * ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2771
7. Harikrishna, Pentala g IND 2732 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ * ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2724
8. Tari, Aryan g NOR 2625 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 6 2703
9. Grandelius, Nils g SWE 2663 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 0 ½ * 1 ½ ½ 1 1 6 2700
10. Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2743 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 2666
11. Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2705 ½ 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ 5 2639
12. Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2679 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ 5 2641
13. Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2784 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * 1 5 2633
14. Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2668 ½ ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 * 2554
Round 1 (January 16, 2021)
Giri, Anish – Tari, Aryan 1-0 47 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Esipenko, Andrey – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 30 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Caruana, Fabiano – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 56 D32 Tarrasch Defence
Carlsen, Magnus – Firouzja, Alireza 1-0 40 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Harikrishna, Pentala – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 64 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Grandelius, Nils – Donchenko, Alexander 1-0 47 C50 Giuoco Piano
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 67 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Round 2 (January 17, 2021)
Van Foreest, Jorden – Giri, Anish ½-½ 43 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Harikrishna, Pentala – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 47 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Tari, Aryan – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 68 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Grandelius, Nils 0-1 40 A30 English Symmetrical
Anton Guijarro, David – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 69 B34 Sicilian Defence
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 35 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Donchenko, Alexander – Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 32 D12 Slav Defence
Round 3 (January 18, 2021)
Giri, Anish – Donchenko, Alexander ½-½ 42 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Esipenko, Andrey – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 33 B53 Sicilian Hungarian
Caruana, Fabiano – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 51 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Firouzja, Alireza – Anton Guijarro, David 1-0 61 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Carlsen, Magnus – Tari, Aryan ½-½ 56 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Grandelius, Nils – Harikrishna, Pentala 0-1 38 C02 French Advance
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 40 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Round 4 (January 19, 2021)
Van Foreest, Jorden – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 58 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Esipenko, Andrey – Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 44 B92 Sicilian Najdorf with 6.Be2
Harikrishna, Pentala – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 44 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Tari, Aryan – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 30 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Giri, Anish ½-½ 39 D87 Gruenfeld Botvinnik
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 80 C89 Ruy Lopez Marshall
Donchenko, Alexander – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 50 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 5 (January 21, 2021)
Giri, Anish – Harikrishna, Pentala ½-½ 26 D20 QGA
Caruana, Fabiano – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 40 A29 English Four Knights
Firouzja, Alireza – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 53 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Carlsen, Magnus – Donchenko, Alexander ½-½ 69 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Grandelius, Nils – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 35 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 27 D41 Semi-Tarrasch Defence
Anton Guijarro, David – Tari, Aryan ½-½ 60 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Round 6 (January 22, 2021)
Van Foreest, Jorden – Anton Guijarro, David 1-0 37 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Esipenko, Andrey – Giri, Anish ½-½ 42 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Harikrishna, Pentala – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 43 D38 QGD Ragozin
Grandelius, Nils – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 62 B30 Sicilian Rossolimo
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 51 C50 Giuoco Piano
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Tari, Aryan ½-½ 26 D78 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Donchenko, Alexander – Firouzja, Alireza 0-1 43 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Round 7 (January 23, 2021)
Giri, Anish – Grandelius, Nils 1-0 39 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Caruana, Fabiano – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 37 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Firouzja, Alireza – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof 1-0 56 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Carlsen, Magnus – Harikrishna, Pentala ½-½ 30 B47 Sicilian Paulsen
Tari, Aryan – Van Foreest, Jorden 0-1 32 C70 Ruy Lopez
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Esipenko, Andrey 0-1 42 E20 Nimzo Indian
Anton Guijarro, David – Donchenko, Alexander ½-½ 35 B23 Sicilian Closed
Round 8 (January 24, 2021)
Esipenko, Andrey – Carlsen, Magnus 1-0 38 B84 Sicilian Scheveningen
Caruana, Fabiano – Giri, Anish ½-½ 48 A45 Trompowsky
Harikrishna, Pentala – Firouzja, Alireza 0-1 56 D10 Slav Defence
Grandelius, Nils – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 55 B18 Caro Kann
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 50 C50 Giuoco Piano
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 32 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Donchenko, Alexander – Tari, Aryan ½-½ 36 E04 Catalan
Round 9 (January 26, 2021)
Van Foreest, Jorden – Donchenko, Alexander ½-½ 32 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Giri, Anish – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 70 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Firouzja, Alireza – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 41 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Carlsen, Magnus – Grandelius, Nils 1-0 65 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Tari, Aryan – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 32 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Caruana, Fabiano 0-1 39 E94 King’s Indian Classical
Anton Guijarro, David – Harikrishna, Pentala ½-½ 45 B56 Sicilian Defence
Round 10 (January 27, 2021)
Giri, Anish – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw 1-0 49 A45 Trompowsky
Esipenko, Andrey – Anton Guijarro, David 1-0 56 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Caruana, Fabiano – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 42 E00 Catalan
Harikrishna, Pentala – Tari, Aryan ½-½ 52 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Grandelius, Nils – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 45 B67 Sicilian Rauzer
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 26 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Donchenko, Alexander 1-0 65 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 11 (January 29, 2021)
Van Foreest, Jorden – Harikrishna, Pentala 1-0 60 C53 Giuoco Piano
Firouzja, Alireza – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 61 C53 Giuoco Piano
Carlsen, Magnus – Giri, Anish ½-½ 42 C53 Giuoco Piano
Tari, Aryan – Esipenko, Andrey 1-0 33 C79 Ruy Lopez Russian Defence
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime ½-½ 45 D82 Gruenfeld 4.Bf4
Anton Guijarro, David – Grandelius, Nils ½-½ 30 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Donchenko, Alexander – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 34 D35 QGD Exchange
Round 12 (January 30, 2021)
Giri, Anish – Firouzja, Alireza ½-½ 67 C11 French Defence
Esipenko, Andrey – Van Foreest, Jorden ½-½ 41 D00 Queen’s Pawn Game
Caruana, Fabiano – Anton Guijarro, David ½-½ 50 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Harikrishna, Pentala – Donchenko, Alexander 1-0 50 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Grandelius, Nils – Tari, Aryan ½-½ 30 C53 Giuoco Piano
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw – Carlsen, Magnus ½-½ 35 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime – Duda, Jan-Krzysztof ½-½ 76 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Round 13 (January 31, 2021)
Van Foreest, Jorden – Grandelius, Nils 1-0 47 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Firouzja, Alireza – Wojtaszek, Radoslaw ½-½ 63 A07 Barcza System
Carlsen, Magnus – Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime 1-0 40 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Tari, Aryan – Caruana, Fabiano ½-½ 42 C01 French Exchange
Duda, Jan-Krzysztof – Harikrishna, Pentala ½-½ 58 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Anton Guijarro, David – Giri, Anish ½-½ 54 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Donchenko, Alexander – Esipenko, Andrey 0-1 42 A13 Reti Opening

83rd Tata Steel 2021 (Wijk aan Zee NED) INFO LIVE RESULTS PGN

Carlsen is on 6/11, and unless he strikes back to win his remaining two games, he will score less than 8 points in WaZ for the 1st time since 2009. #TataSteelChess. His scores: 2020: 8 2019: 9 2018: 9 2017: 8 2016: 9 2015: 9 2013: 10 2012: 8 2011: 8 2010: 8,5 2009: 7
world top 10
Last update: 31 January 2021, 15:05 GMT

# Name Classic +/− Rapid Blitz Age
1 Carlsen 2846.7 −15.3 2881.0 2886.0 30
2 Caruana 2819.6 −3.4 2773.0 2711.0 28
3 Ding Liren 2791.0 0.0 2836.0 2788.0 28
4 Nepomniachtchi 2789.0 0.0 2778.0 2785.0 30
5 ↑1 Aronian 2781.0 0.0 2778.0 2739.0 38
6 Live Giri 2777.6 +13.6 2731.0 2752.0 26
7 Grischuk 2777.0 0.0 2784.0 2765.0 37
8 Mamedyarov 2770.0 0.0 2761.0 2716.0 35
9 So 2770.0 0.0 2741.0 2816.0 27
10 Radjabov 2765.0 0.0 2758.0 2757.0 33

Corus tournament

Corus tournament 2010, playing hall

  • 2000 – Garri Kaszparov
  • 2001 – Garri Kaszparov
  • 2002 – Jevgenyij Barejev
  • 2003 – Visuvanátan Ánand
  • 2004 – Visuvanátan Ánand
  • 2005 – Lékó Péter
  • 2006 – Veszelin Topalov and Visuvanátan Ánand
  • 2007 – Levon Aronján, Tejmur Radzsabov and Veszelin Topalov
  • 2008 – Levon Aronján and Magnus Carlsen
  • 2009 – Szergej Karjakin
  • 2010 – Magnus Carlsen

Tata Steel tournament

Miután a Tata Steel felvásárolta a Corus acélipari vállalatot, és 2010 végétől annak neve helyett is a saját márkanevét használja,[2] a verseny hivatalos neve is 2011-től Corusról Tata Steelre változott.

  • 2011 –  Nakamura Hikaru
  • 2012 –  Levon Aronján
  • 2013 –  Magnus Carlsen
  • 2014 –  Levon Aronján
  • 2015 –  Magnus Carlsen
  • 2016 –  Magnus Carlsen
  • 2017 –  Wesley So
  • 2018 –  Magnus Carlsen
  • 2019 –  Magnus Carlsen
  • 2020 –  Fabiano Caruana