The 2020 Russian Chess Championship, a rare over-the-board super-tournament, has begun in Moscow!

The 2020 Russian Chess Championship, a rare over-the-board super-tournament, has begun in Moscow!

Russian Women’s Championship Superfinal 2020 2020-12-05 – 2020-12-12

Russian Championship Superfinal 2020 2020-12-05 – 2020-12-18

 

Moszkva- Oroszország “élőben” játszó szuper-nagymesterek (2700 feletti élőpont) egyéni szuper-sakkbajnokság. A női bajnokságot 12-12 fővel, körmérkőzéses formában rendezik meg.A djazás sem piskóta.

 

The Superfinals of the 73rd Russian championship and the 70th Russian women’s championship were opened in the Central Chess Club in Moscow on December 4. The drawing of lots was held, and the participants got the following starting numbers:  

Men:

1. Mikhail Antipov, 2. Nikita Vitiugov, 3. Aleksey Goganov, 4. Ian Nepomniachtchi, 5. Vladimir Fedoseev, 6. Daniil Dubov, 7. Andrey Esipenko, 8. Maksim Chigaev, 9. Maxim Matlakov, 10. Peter Svidler, 11. Vladislav Artemiev, 12. Sergey Karjakin

Round 1 pairings:

Antipov – Karjakin, Vitiugov – Artemiev, Goganov – Svidler, Nepomniachtchi – Matlakov, Fedoseev – Chigaev, Dubov – Esipenko

Women:

1. Alina Kashlinskaya, 2. Polina Shuvalova, 3. Tatyana Getman, 4. Valentina Gunina, 5. Natalija Pogonina, 6. Leya Garifullina, 7. Alisa Galliamova, 8. Yulia Grigorieva, 9. Aleksandra Goryachkina, 10. Olga Girya, 11. Marina Guseva, 12. Alexandra Kosteniuk

Round 1 pairings:

Kashlinskaya – Kosteniuk, Shuvalova – Guseva, Getman – Girya, Gunina – Goryachkina, Pogonina – Grigorieva, Garifullina – Galliamova. 

At the opening ceremony, Mark Glukhovsky, CFR Executive Director, told about the health security measures taken at the tournament. Chief Arbiter Alexander Tkachev reminded the key points from the Regulations. 

The events are 11-round all-play-all tournaments. Time control: 90 minutes for the first 40 moves plus 30 minutes for the rest of game with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting for the first. 

The match days are December 5-10 and 12-16. December 11 is a rest day. All rounds begin at 3 PM (Moscow time).

In case of a tie for the 1st place by two or more participants, an additional rapid competition is played to determine the winner. 

Total prize fund is 10 million rubles.

The medalists well be given tickets to the legendary CHESS musical. 

The tournament is a part of the Chess in Museums programme, which has been carried out by the Chess Federation of Russia and the Elena and Gennady Foundation since 2012.   

The organisers are the Chess Federation of Russia and the Timchenko Foundation. The tournament is supported by the Russian Ministry of Sports. The general sponsor of the Russian national teams is the Federal Grid Company Unified Energy System (FGC UES). The CFR general partner is PhosAgro.   

Russian Women’s Championship Superfinal 2020
2020-12-05 – 2020-12-12

The 70th Russian Women’s Championship is a 12-player round-robin tournament taking place from 5-16 December 2020 in the Central Chess Club in Moscow, Russia.
Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, with a 30-second increment starting from move one. Official website: ruchess.ru


PGN

70th ch-RUS w 2020 Moscow (RUS), 5-17 xii 2020 cat. VIII (2428)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Goryachkina, Aleksandra g RUS 2593 * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 8 2588
2. Shuvalova, Polina m RUS 2456 ½ * ½ 1 1 0 1 1 ? 1 ½ 1 2615
3. Garifullina, Leya wg RUS 2348 ½ ½ * 1 ½ ½ ½ ? ½ ½ 1 1 2542
4. Guseva, Marina m RUS 2359 ½ 0 0 * 0 1 ? 1 1 1 1 1 2538
5. Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2474 ½ 0 ½ 1 * 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 6 2460
6. Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2438 0 1 ½ 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 ½ 1 6 2463
7. Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2494 ½ 0 ½ ? ½ 1 * ½ ½ 0 1 1 2464
8. Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2471 ½ 0 ? 0 1 0 ½ * ½ 1 1 1 2468
9. Girya, Olga wg RUS 2464 0 ? ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ * 0 1 ½ 2312
10. Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2451 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 0 1 * 0 0 2293
11. Grigorieva, Yulia wf RUS 2290 0 ½ 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 1 * ½ 2229
12. Getman, Tatyana wf RUS 2302 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ * 2 2177
Round 1 (December 5, 2020)
Shuvalova, Polina – Guseva, Marina 1-0 60 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Garifullina, Leya – Galliamova, Alisa ½-½ 68 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Pogonina, Natalija – Grigorieva, Yulia 1-0 67 E20 Nimzo Indian
Kashlinskaya, Alina – Kosteniuk, Alexandra ½-½ 60 D38 QGD Ragozin
Gunina, Valentina – Goryachkina, Aleksandra 0-1 34 D78 Gruenfeld 3.g3
Getman, Tatyana – Girya, Olga ½-½ 42 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Round 2 (December 6, 2020)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Pogonina, Natalija ½-½ 41 A28 English Four Knights
Guseva, Marina – Getman, Tatyana 1-0 34 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Kashlinskaya, Alina – Shuvalova, Polina 0-1 41 E15 Queens Indian
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 45 C95 Ruy Lopez Breyer
Girya, Olga – Gunina, Valentina 0-1 44 D12 Slav Defence
Grigorieva, Yulia – Garifullina, Leya 0-1 47 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 3 (December 7, 2020)
Shuvalova, Polina – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 1-0 44 E04 Catalan
Garifullina, Leya – Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 89 B15 Caro Kann
Pogonina, Natalija – Girya, Olga ½-½ 38 A28 English Four Knights
Galliamova, Alisa – Grigorieva, Yulia ½-½ 61 A46 Queen’s Pawn Opening
Gunina, Valentina – Guseva, Marina 0-1 32 D45 Anti-Meran Variations
Getman, Tatyana – Kashlinskaya, Alina 0-1 52 E20 Nimzo Indian
Round 4 (December 8, 2020)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Galliamova, Alisa 1-0 38 A27 English Dutch System
Shuvalova, Polina – Getman, Tatyana 1-0 36 E01 Catalan
Guseva, Marina – Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 72 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Kashlinskaya, Alina – Gunina, Valentina 0-1 43 B10 Caro Kann
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Grigorieva, Yulia 1-0 24 C77 Ruy Lopez Anderssen
Girya, Olga – Garifullina, Leya ½-½ 74 E16 Queens Indian
Round 5 (December 9, 2020)
Garifullina, Leya – Guseva, Marina 1-0 58 B18 Caro Kann
Pogonina, Natalija – Kashlinskaya, Alina ½-½ 67 E94 King’s Indian Classical
Galliamova, Alisa – Girya, Olga 1-0 46 E20 Nimzo Indian
Gunina, Valentina – Shuvalova, Polina 0-1 79 D38 QGD Ragozin
Grigorieva, Yulia – Goryachkina, Aleksandra 0-1 50 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Getman, Tatyana – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 35 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Round 6 (December 10, 2020)
Shuvalova, Polina – Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 69 E01 Catalan
Guseva, Marina – Galliamova, Alisa 1-0 50 D20 QGA
Kashlinskaya, Alina – Garifullina, Leya ½-½ 53 E12 Queens Indian Petrosian
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 40 C24 Bishop’s Opening
Girya, Olga – Grigorieva, Yulia 1-0 54 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Getman, Tatyana – Gunina, Valentina 1-0 64 D10 Slav Defence
Round 7 (December 12, 2020)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Girya, Olga 1-0 47 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Garifullina, Leya – Shuvalova, Polina ½-½ 42 C92 Ruy Lopez Chigorin
Pogonina, Natalija – Getman, Tatyana 1-0 64 A13 Reti Opening
Galliamova, Alisa – Kashlinskaya, Alina 0-1 41 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Gunina, Valentina – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 47 E04 Catalan
Grigorieva, Yulia – Guseva, Marina 0-1 41 B12 Caro Kann Advanced
Round 8 (December 13, 2020)
Shuvalova, Polina – Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 52 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Guseva, Marina – Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 44 D35 QGD Exchange
Kashlinskaya, Alina – Grigorieva, Yulia 1-0 49 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Girya, Olga ½-½ 68 C80 Ruy Lopez Open
Gunina, Valentina – Pogonina, Natalija 1-0 37 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Getman, Tatyana – Garifullina, Leya 0-1 56 A22 English Opening
Round 9 (December 14, 2020)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Kashlinskaya, Alina ½-½ 32 A21 English Opening
Garifullina, Leya – Gunina, Valentina ½-½ 64 B15 Caro Kann
Pogonina, Natalija – Kosteniuk, Alexandra 0-1 46 E39 Nimzo Indian 4.Qc2
Galliamova, Alisa – Getman, Tatyana 1-0 21 E02 Catalan
Girya, Olga – Guseva, Marina 0-1 66 D43 Anti-Meran Gambit
Grigorieva, Yulia – Shuvalova, Polina ½-½ 94 E14 Queens Indian
Round 10 (December 15, 2020)
Shuvalova, Polina – Goryachkina, Aleksandra ½-½ 15 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Pogonina, Natalija – Garifullina, Leya ½-½ 35 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Kashlinskaya, Alina – Girya, Olga ½-½ 47 D38 QGD Ragozin
Kosteniuk, Alexandra – Guseva, Marina 0-1 43 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Gunina, Valentina – Galliamova, Alisa 0-1 63 D02 Queen’s Pawn Game
Getman, Tatyana – Grigorieva, Yulia ½-½ 42 E90 King’s Indian Classical
Round 11 (December 16, 2020)
Goryachkina, Aleksandra – Getman, Tatyana 1-0 47 D31 Semi-Slav Defence
Garifullina, Leya – Kosteniuk, Alexandra * 82 B40 Sicilian Classical
Guseva, Marina – Kashlinskaya, Alina * 42 E20 Nimzo Indian
Galliamova, Alisa – Pogonina, Natalija 0-1 40 A56 Old Indian Defence
Girya, Olga – Shuvalova, Polina * 50 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Grigorieva, Yulia – Gunina, Valentina 1-0 35 B12 Caro Kann Advanced

 

 

Russian Championship Superfinal 2020
2020-12-05 – 2020-12-18

The 73rd Russian Championship is a 12-player round-robin tournament taking place from 5-16 December 2020 in the Central Chess Club in Moscow, Russia.
Players receive 90 minutes for 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes to the end of the game, plus a 30-second increment starting from move one. Official website: ruchess.ru

PGN

73rd ch-RUS 2020 Moscow (RUS), 5-17 xii 2020 cat. XVIII (2690)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2
1. Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2784 * 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 2813
2. Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2752 0 * 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 7 2785
3. Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2702 1 1 * 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 2753
4. Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2674 ½ ½ 1 * ½ ½ ½ ½ ? 1 ½ ½ 6 2763
5. Chigaev, Maksim g RUS 2619 ½ ½ 1 ½ * ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 0 1 6 2731
6. Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2720 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 2686
7. Svidler, Peter g RUS 2723 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ * ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 2686
8. Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2711 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ ½ * 1 1 ½ ? 5 2695
9. Esipenko, Andrey g RUS 2686 0 ½ 0 ? ½ ½ ½ 0 * ½ 1 1 2655
10. Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2698 0 0 ½ 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ * ? 1 4 2626
11. Goganov, Aleksey g RUS 2594 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 ½ ½ 0 ? * ½ 2588
12. Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2611 0 0 ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 ? 0 0 ½ * 2 2455
Round 1 (December 5, 2020)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Matlakov, Maxim 1-0 39 D35 QGD Exchange
Dubov, Daniil – Esipenko, Andrey 1-0 36 E06 Catalan
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 34 D90 Gruenfeld Flohr
Vitiugov, Nikita – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 21 B40 Sicilian Classical
Goganov, Aleksey – Svidler, Peter ½-½ 25 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Antipov, Mikhail Al. – Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 45 C50 Giuoco Piano
Round 2 (December 6, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 57 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Chigaev, Maksim – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 37 B31 Sicilian Rossolimo
Svidler, Peter – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 25 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Artemiev, Vladislav – Goganov, Aleksey ½-½ 44 A36 English Botvinnik
Matlakov, Maxim – Fedoseev, Vladimir 0-1 34 C45 Scotch Game
Antipov, Mikhail Al. – Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 40 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 3 (December 7, 2020)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 31 C79 Ruy Lopez Russian Defence
Dubov, Daniil – Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ 48 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Svidler, Peter ½-½ 41 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Vitiugov, Nikita – Karjakin, Sergey 0-1 42 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Esipenko, Andrey – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 40 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Goganov, Aleksey – Antipov, Mikhail Al. ½-½ 41 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Round 4 (December 8, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 28 C88 Ruy Lopez Closed
Vitiugov, Nikita – Goganov, Aleksey 1-0 28 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Svidler, Peter – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 40 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Artemiev, Vladislav – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 78 A28 English Four Knights
Matlakov, Maxim – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 31 E06 Catalan
Antipov, Mikhail Al. – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 30 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Round 5 (December 9, 2020)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 25 C45 Scotch Game
Dubov, Daniil – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 25 B83 Sicilian Scheveningen
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Antipov, Mikhail Al. ½-½ 32 E60 King’s Indian without Nc3
Chigaev, Maksim – Matlakov, Maxim 0-1 47 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Esipenko, Andrey – Svidler, Peter ½-½ 37 D90 Gruenfeld Flohr
Goganov, Aleksey – Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 42 E02 Catalan
Round 6 (December 10, 2020)
Karjakin, Sergey – Matlakov, Maxim 1-0 44 E10 Blumenfeld Counter Gambit
Vitiugov, Nikita – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 40 E21 Nimzo Indian 4.Nf3
Svidler, Peter – Chigaev, Maksim ½-½ 32 C84 Ruy Lopez Centre Attack
Artemiev, Vladislav – Esipenko, Andrey 1-0 30 A07 Barcza System
Goganov, Aleksey – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 0-1 46 D37 QGD 5.Bf4
Antipov, Mikhail Al. – Dubov, Daniil ½-½ 57 A07 Barcza System
Round 7 (December 12, 2020)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 32 E20 Nimzo Indian
Dubov, Daniil – Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 60 D13 Slav Exchange
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Goganov, Aleksey ½-½ 50 A45 Trompowsky
Chigaev, Maksim – Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 52 B69 Sicilian Rauzer
Esipenko, Andrey – Antipov, Mikhail Al. 1-0 0
Matlakov, Maxim – Svidler, Peter ½-½ 29 D97 Gruenfeld Russian
Round 8 (December 13, 2020)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Fedoseev, Vladimir ½-½ 51 B51 Sicilian Rossolimo
Karjakin, Sergey – Svidler, Peter 1-0 38 B96 Sicilian Najdorf
Vitiugov, Nikita – Esipenko, Andrey ½-½ 43 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Artemiev, Vladislav – Matlakov, Maxim 1-0 43 A01 Larsen Opening
Goganov, Aleksey – Dubov, Daniil 0-1 36 E04 Catalan
Antipov, Mikhail Al. – Chigaev, Maksim 0-1 0
Round 9 (December 14, 2020)
Dubov, Daniil – Nepomniachtchi, Ian 1-0 40 D85 Gruenfeld Defence
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Karjakin, Sergey ½-½ 40 E25 Nimzo Indian Saemisch
Chigaev, Maksim – Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 19 B97 Sicilian Najdorf
Svidler, Peter – Artemiev, Vladislav ½-½ 64 B40 Sicilian Classical
Esipenko, Andrey – Goganov, Aleksey 1-0 78 C65 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Matlakov, Maxim – Antipov, Mikhail Al. 1-0 0
Round 10 (December 15, 2020)
Nepomniachtchi, Ian – Esipenko, Andrey 1-0 51 C42 Petroff’s Defence
Karjakin, Sergey – Artemiev, Vladislav 1-0 51 C75 Ruy Lopez Modern Steinitz
Fedoseev, Vladimir – Dubov, Daniil 1-0 62 C50 Giuoco Piano
Vitiugov, Nikita – Matlakov, Maxim ½-½ 14 C67 Ruy Lopez Berlin
Goganov, Aleksey – Chigaev, Maksim 1-0 34 A25 English Sicilian Attack
Antipov, Mikhail Al. – Svidler, Peter 0-1 0
Round 11 (December 16, 2020)
Dubov, Daniil – Karjakin, Sergey 1-0 38 C53 Giuoco Piano
Chigaev, Maksim – Nepomniachtchi, Ian ½-½ 10 B90 Sicilian Najdorf Variation
Svidler, Peter – Vitiugov, Nikita ½-½ 26 C78 Ruy Lopez Moeller Defence
Artemiev, Vladislav – Antipov, Mikhail Al. * 0
Esipenko, Andrey – Fedoseev, Vladimir * 43 C83 Ruy Lopez Open
Matlakov, Maxim – Goganov, Aleksey * 44 E00 Catalan

 

 

Tournament on Chess-Results

Tournament information