Vladimir Petrov memorial (rapid) 2015, 7 – 8 Mar 2015, Jurmala (Latvia)

4th annual Vladmir Petrov Memorial will be held on March 6-7, 2015 in Jurmala, Latvia.

The aim of the tournament is to pay tribute to one of the brightest representatives of Latvian Chess ever who tragically died in Soviet camps during the Second World War. The tournament will be supported by Vladimir Petrovs family among others.

The festival will feature some of the worlds top players as well as leading Latvian grandmasters and chess lovers from all around the world.

The prize fund is 14 600 EUR.

The tournament director is GM Alexei Shirov. Registration requests should be directed to the chief arbiter IA Alberts Cimins (alberts.cimins@inbox.lv).

The top boards of the Blitz and the main Rapid Tournaments will be broadcasted live.

vladimirpetrov

 

 

Vladimirs Petrovs
Full name Vladimirs Petrovs
Country Flag_of_Latvia.svg Latvia
Born 27 September 1907
Riga, Latvia
Died 26 August 1943 (aged 35)
Kotlas, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union

[restabs alignment=”osc-tabs-left” responsive=”false” tabcolor=”#ffffff” seltabcolor=”#474747″]
[restab title=”A Tournament” active=”active”]

Starting rank

 

No. Name FideID FED Rtg Club/City
1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 14100010 UKR 2809
2 GM Karjakin Sergey 14109603 RUS 2798
3 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 13401319 AZE 2766
4 GM Tomashevsky Evgeny 4147235 RUS 2748
5 GM Morozevich Alexander 4116992 RUS 2741
6 GM Gelfand Boris 2805677 ISR 2724
7 GM Rapport Richard 738590 HUN 2724
8 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 24130737 RUS 2714
9 GM Malakhov Vladimir 4120787 RUS 2706
10 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 4650891 GER 2698
11 GM Van Wely Loek 1000268 NED 2662
12 GM Socko Bartosz 1107038 POL 2661
13 GM Novikov Stanislav 4125371 RUS 2626
14 GM Shirov Alexei 2209390 LAT 2622
15 GM Lysyj Igor 4150120 RUS 2619
16 GM Sakaev Konstantin 4104226 RUS 2615
17 GM Khalifman Alexander 4100115 RUS 2585
18 GM Gunina Valentina 4167570 RUS 2583
19 GM Popov Valerij 4119410 RUS 2583
20 GM Schlosser Philipp 4600169 GER 2579
21 IM Chigaev Maksim 4108116 RUS 2569
22 GM Shomoev Anton 4135148 RUS 2551
23 GM Krasenkow Michal 1113100 POL 2550
24 GM Dobrov Vladimir 4136594 RUS 2547
25 GM Fedorov Alexei 13500465 BLR 2547
26 GM Gleizerov Evgeny 4101332 RUS 2542
27 GM Zilka Stepan 315303 CZE 2542
28 GM Heberla Bartlomiej 1115120 POL 2536
29 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 4128125 RUS 2531
30 GM Tregubov Pavel V. 4115341 RUS 2528
31 GM Stocek Jiri 304760 CZE 2513
32 GM Miezis Normunds 11600136 LAT 2511
33 IM Berzinsh Roland 11600357 LAT 2506
34 IM Sveshnikov Vladimir 11601884 LAT 2505
35 GM Sveshnikov Evgeny 4100638 LAT 2492
36 GM Socko Monika 1106619 POL 2482
37 IM Krivonosov Oleg 11600349 LAT 2480 Daugavpils
38 GM Ehlvest Jaan 4500016 USA 2479
39 GM Kovalev Andrei 13500023 BLR 2472
40 GM Starostits Ilmars 11600748 LAT 2466
41 IM Lugovskoy Maxim 24126454 RUS 2458
42 FM Meskovs Nikita 11602740 LAT 2458
43 FM Przybylski Wojciech 1117599 POL 2434
44 IM Konstantinov Sergey 4104978 RUS 2427
45 GM Yevseev Denis 4126378 RUS 2418
46 IM Ladva Ottomar 4500024 EST 2417
47 WGM Vojinovic Jovana 937266 SRB 2392
48 IM Heinzel Olaf 4626664 GER 2386
49 Nikolajev Denis 11601493 LAT 2381
50 Putka Verners 11600659 LAT 2377
51 Mustaps Matiss 11602295 LAT 2364
52 WGM Girya Olga 4195752 RUS 2363
53 FM Lavendelis Egons 11601647 LAT 2363
54 Bernotas Arturs 11601426 LAT 2361
55 IM Carlstedt Jonathan 24614386 GER 2357
56 WGM Michna Marta 1106686 GER 2348
57 IM Kashtanov Ruslan 4124871 RUS 2347
58 FM Vovk Ilja 4501764 EST 2320
59 IM Vuilleumier Alexandre 1305662 SUI 2315
60 Jankovskis Guntis 11600551 LAT 2308
61 IM Troyke Christian 4616278 GER 2305
62 WGM Reizniece-Ozola Dana 11601124 LAT 2288
63 GM Petkevich Jusefs 11600110 LAT 2287
64 Kretainis Kristaps 11602163 LAT 2285
65 IM Antoms Guntars 11601469 LAT 2280
66 Volodins Igors 11601523 LAT 2273
67 IM Drugov Pavel 4188934 RUS 2272
68 Dubrovin Robert 4501829 EST 2272
69 FM Grasis Janis 11601990 LAT 2265
70 FM Shlyakhetsky Vladimir 2805928 ISR 2256
71 Klimakovs Sergejs 11602066 LAT 2252
72 FM Maevsky Nikolay 4198220 RUS 2249
73 Laimins Lauris 11602465 LAT 2249
74 Herman Jean 263036 BEL 2234
75 Valgmae Toomas 4502523 EST 2226
76 IM Sotsky Alexander 4130715 RUS 2218
77 Soot Margus 4501160 EST 2218
78 WGM Sudakova Irina 4129903 RUS 2216
79 Bril Leonid 11600322 LAT 2215
80 Kudzma Laimonas 12803545 LTU 2214
81 GM Shvyrjov Igor 4500490 EST 2208
82 FM Krustkalns Kristaps 11602686 LAT 2202
83 Osis Renars 11602341 LAT 2193
84 WGM Rogule Laura 11601876 LAT 2192
85 Golcman Evgeny 4173287 RUS 2190
86 Agafonov Yuri 11602104 LAT 2180
87 Dzjuba Vsevolod 11601280 LAT 2177
88 Baliasnyj Timur 12802719 LTU 2156
89 Stasans Aivars 11601353 LAT 2152
90 Daudzvardis Janis 11600160 LAT 2151
91 Kul Ivan 13504207 BLR 2151
92 Galaktionov Artem 24175471 RUS 2140
93 Kurpnieks Vairis 11602074 LAT 2131
94 Walther Cliff 4616693 GER 2130
95 Drilins Andris 11606983 LAT 2129
96 Olkhovskiy Alexander 34188611 RUS 2124
97 Mastalerz Xavier 208310 BEL 2122
98 WIM Tomashevskaya Lidia 4113110 RUS 2104
99 Marutkins Olegs 11600012 LAT 2101
100 Melderis Uldis 11600845 LAT 2100
101 Mierins Eriks 11603178 LAT 2094
102 WFM Troyke Doreen 4634187 GER 2092
103 Stauskas Lukas 12808148 LTU 2089
104 WFM Chernyak Viktoria 24165956 RUS 2085
105 Ivanov Igor. 34137430 RUS 2059
106 Nesterov Arseniy 24198455 RUS 2054
107 Stabulnieks Klavs 11603984 LAT 2052
108 Bolsakovs Vadims 11601981 LAT 2051
109 Gasik Piotr 1104381 POL 2050
110 Blauhut Holger 24665177 GER 2049
111 Chukavin Kirill 4503023 EST 2041
112 Shashnev Pavel 24100676 RUS 2033
113 Badelka Olga 13509926 BLR 2019
114 Kalinin Oleksandr 14137100 UKR 2014
115 Sakhatskyi Oleksandr 14130637 UKR 1984
116 Auzins Artis 11603089 LAT 1979
117 Alipovs Anatoljs 11602392 LAT 1969
118 Bekasovs Rihards 11606029 LAT 1873
119 Sinauridze Simons 11604468 LAT 1868
120 Golubeva Marija 11601582 LAT 1843
121 Timoshin Andrei 4503503 EST 1778
122 Vitins Janis 11610069 LAT 1647

 

 

 

.[/restab]
[restab title=”B Tournament”]

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg Club/City
1 NM Smorodinskis Igors 11602015 LAT 2333 Riga
2 FM Tymoshenko Ihor 14105519 UKR 2306
3 FM Vlassow Valentin 4164008 RUS 2303
4 NM Karklins Imants 11600942 LAT 2225 Salaspils
5 FM Levchenkov Vitaly 11600411 LAT 2213 Riga
6 MK Kazakovskiy Valeriy 13507443 BLR 2195 Minsk
7 MK Malyshev Roman 24105325 RUS 2195 Pskov
8 MK Narmontas Raimondas 12801135 LTU 2104 Siauliai
9 NM Visockis Janis 11600870 LAT 2073 Riga
10 FM Ozolins Aris 11601671 LAT 2064 Liepaja
11 I Stavickis Isaks 11604743 LAT 2026 Riga
12 MK Isakovs Janis 4668030 LAT 2006 Ventspils
13 NM Batakovs Olegs 11600888 LAT 2001 Riga
14 I Zhuravlev Stepan 34120197 RUS 1993 Serpuhov
15 WIM Polyakova Natalia 4119126 RUS 1992 Pskov
16 MK Nesterov Yury 34115894 RUS 1965 Novgorod
17 MK Kalinouski Siarhei 13507060 BLR 1936 Minsk
18 MK Otikova Elina 11603550 LAT 1932 Riga
19 MK Smirnov Vladimir G. 24112100 RUS 1915 St-Petersburg
20 I Morozli Grigorijs 11604506 LAT 1895 Riga
21 MK Batashevs Arsens 11603593 LAT 1888 Riga
22 MK Lelis Janis 11604328 LAT 1883 Riga
23 MK Selivanovs Anatolijs 11603402 LAT 1881 Malpils
24 MK Skafar Darya 24167169 RUS 1874 St.Petersburg
25 MK Gercans Visvaldis 11604301 LAT 1866 Sigulda
26 MK Velichko Tatiana 24150070 RUS 1866 Moscow
27 I Usacheva Glafira 34119741 RUS 1858 Serpuhov
28 I Antonivs Vladislavs 11604484 LAT 1856 Riga
29 MK Kronlaks Olafs 11604077 LAT 1851 Adazi
30 MK Breikss Peteris 11602660 LAT 1844 Koknese
31 I Vernuks Vjaceslavs 11605979 LAT 1830 Ventspils
32 I Petrovs Jaroslavs 11604379 LAT 1826 Riga
33 I Setikiene Grazina 12805360 LTU 1819 Siauliai
34 MK Paulauskiene Vilma 12800350 LTU 1816 Siaulia
35 I Mitenieks Matiss 11606363 LAT 1792 Cesis
36 I Buivydas Skirmantas 12807559 LTU 1790 Klaipeda
37 I Gruduls Imants 11605693 LAT 1785 Liepaja
38 I Jablokov Dmitrij 12811289 LTU 1782
39 I Barsciauskas Gintautas 12802590 LTU 1764 Klaipeda
40 I Giambrone Salvatore 877611 ITA 1763
41 MK Vainovska Valentina 11602848 LAT 1735 Liepaja
42 MK Parhomenko Margarita 11603216 LAT 1727 Riga
43 I Petrovs Aleksandrs 11601892 LAT 1722 Riga
44 I Danilova Tatiana 4127226 RUS 1715 Pskov
45 I Gatere Liene 11603658 LAT 1709 Riga
46 I Visnevskis Valdis 11608161 LAT 1706 Kekava
47 I Burkevica Ilze 11605642 LAT 1694 Kuldiga
48 I Skolmeistars Uldis 11606398 LAT 1669 Ventspils
49 I Ozols Andris 11605456 LAT 1631 Riga

 

[/restab]
[restab title=”C Tournament”]

Starting rank

No. Name FideID FED Rtg Club/City
1 I Rozenblit David 4503902 EST 1780 Tallinn
2 MK Fedorovichs Vladimirs 11604042 LAT 1763 Riga
3 I Plitnieks Janis 11604840 LAT 1746 Limbazi
4 I Bogorods Daniels 11604182 LAT 1727 Jekabpils
5 I Chibukhchyan Erik 34135224 RUS 1720
6 I Slobodjans Mitrofans 11609788 LAT 1713 Riga
7 I Pelle Roberts 11606843 LAT 1679 Riga
8 I Fridmans Josifs 11606053 LAT 1671 Riga
9 I Litvjakova Darija 11603992 LAT 1670 Riga
10 I Rusakovs Martins 11606231 LAT 1662 Riga
11 I Vambute Dana 11604000 LAT 1662 Riga
12 I Brikers Aleksandrs 11604646 LAT 1654 Riga
13 Grimstad Jon Gunnar 1513036 NOR 1649
14 I Kuznecovs Nikita 11604557 LAT 1642 Liepaja
15 I Povilaitis Tomas 12811700 LTU 1631 Siauliai
16 MK Silmalis Janis 11602813 LAT 1618 Riga
17 I Zvans Maris 11600667 LAT 1614 Riga
18 I Birjukovs Anatolijs 11604638 LAT 1610 Riga
19 I Povilaitis Kamilijus 12813397 LTU 1599 Siaulai
20 I Zhuravlev Ignat 34119857 RUS 1575 Serpuhov
21 I Dumins Edgars 11607661 LAT 1558 Bauska
22 I Vissarionovs Artjoms 11604956 LAT 1532 Riga
23 I Nikolajeva Marija 11606592 LAT 1510 Daugavpils
24 I Sipicins Alekss 11604573 LAT 1503 Liepaja
25 I Timrots Adolfs 11604581 LAT 1491 Riga
26 I Deglis Dainis 11604794 LAT 1480 Riga
27 I Surzikova Vera 11602490 LAT 1478 Jelgava
28 I Dusinskis Kirils 11608200 LAT 1470 Liepaja
29 I Bogdanov Ivan 34139858 RUS 1357 Pskov
30 I Batirevs Maksims 11608897 LAT 1353 Liepaja
31 II Bagirov Eldar 11608811 LAT 1327 Liepaja
32 I Sharakovs Ilja 11608048 LAT 1306 Liepaja
33 II Lele Emili 11607254 LAT 1244 Riga
34 I Bude Toms 11608978 LAT 1218 Riga
35 II Purens Karlis LAT 1750 Riga

 

 

[/restab]
[restab title=”Blitz Tournament”]

Starting rank

 

No. Name FideID FED Rtg Club/City
1 GM Fridman Daniel 11600454 GER 2618
2 GM Shirov Alexei 2209390 LAT 2614 Riga
3 GM Popov Valerij 4119410 RUS 2580 St.Petersburg
4 GM Novikov Stanislav 4125371 RUS 2544 Moscow
5 GM Heberla Bartlomiej 1115120 POL 2536
6 GM Miezis Normunds 11600136 LAT 2536 Olaine
7 IM Chigaev Maksim 4108116 RUS 2523 St.Petersburg
8 GM Ehlvest Jaan 4500016 USA 2482 Tallinn
9 FM Przybylski Wojciech 1117599 POL 2482
10 IM Meskovs Nikita 11602740 LAT 2450 Riga
11 NM Putka Verners 11600659 LAT 2432 Ogre
12 GM Kovalev Andrei 13500023 BLR 2430
13 GM Starostits Ilmars 11600748 LAT 2426 Rezekne
14 Korobkov Piotr 14112787 UKR 2423
15 MK Bernotas Arturs 11601426 LAT 2387 Riga
16 IM Berzinsh Roland 11600357 LAT 2370 Ropazi
17 WGM Girya Olga 4195752 RUS 2341
18 NM Mustaps Matiss 11602295 LAT 2301 Riga
19 FM Trifonov Denis 13501313 BLR 2300 Minsk
20 NM Smorodinskis Igors 11602015 LAT 2300 Riga
21 MK Malyshev Roman 24105325 RUS 2295 Pskov
22 NM Klimakovs Sergejs 11602066 LAT 2291 Riga
23 FM Maevsky Nikolay 4198220 RUS 2255 St-Petersburg
24 MK Kazakovskiy Valeriy 13507443 BLR 2248 Minsk
25 FM Vlassow Valentin 4164008 RUS 2247
26 MK Galaktionov Artem 24175471 RUS 2200
27 MK Kul Ivan 13504207 BLR 2160
28 MK Gasik Piotr 1104381 POL 2152
29 MK Laizans Aivars 11603348 LAT 2143 Riga
30 MK Mastalerz Xavier 208310 BEL 2136
31 MK Narmontas Raimondas 12801135 LTU 2132 Siauliai
32 MK Herman Jean 263036 BEL 2108
33 MK Melderis Uldis 11600845 LAT 2032 Plavinas
34 WFM Chernyak Viktoria 24165956 RUS 2022 St-Petersburg
35 MK Kurpnieks Vairis 11602074 LAT 2020 Skriveri
36 FM Ozolins Aris 11601671 LAT 2010 Liepaja
37 MK Krums Ilmars 11600730 LAT 2004 Riga
38 MK Kalinouski Siarhei 13507060 BLR 2003 Minsk
39 MK Nesterov Arseniy 24198455 RUS 1967 Novgorod
40 WIM Polyakova Natalia 4119126 RUS 1960 Pskov
41 MK Nesterov Yury 34115894 RUS 1928 Novgorod
42 MK Kovpak Igor 4106938 RUS 1914 Kolomna
43 I Ivanov Igor 34137430 LAT 1903 Riga
44 I German Nikita 24175501 RUS 1898
45 I Rudenko Naum 34146072 RUS 1891 Pskov
46 I Zhuravlev Stepan 34120197 RUS 1887 Serpuhov
47 MK Semjonovs Ilja 11604263 LAT 1885 Riga
48 I Chibukhchyan Erik 34135224 RUS 1882
49 I Badelka Olga 13509926 BLR 1879 Minsk
50 I Pavlovs Nikita 11605855 LAT 1872 Riga
51 I Antonivs Vladislavs 11604484 LAT 1863 Riga
52 MK Velichko Tatiana 24150070 RUS 1859 Moscow
53 I Zenchanka Pavel 13511696 BLR 1844 Minsk
54 I Jazdanovs Aleksandrs 11604492 LAT 1806 Riga
55 I Petrova Vita 11606800 LAT 1799 Daugavpils
56 I Mitenieks Matiss 11606363 LAT 1793 Cesis
57 I Petrovs Jaroslavs 11604379 LAT 1791 Riga
58 I Lupolov Boris 44130457 RUS 1775 Moscow
59 I Stanislavskis Dmitrijs 11610514 LAT 1770 Riga
60 I Leitans Daniels 11608455 LAT 1754 Daugavpils
61 II Osobskaja Zinaida LAT 1750 Jurmala
62 II Saltanova Veronika 13511904 BLR 1750 Minsk
63 II Sergeev Pavel S. 44162707 RUS 1750 Pskov
64 I Kolasa Pjotrs 11604255 LAT 1734 Riga
65 I Danilova Tatiana 4127226 RUS 1714 Pskov
66 I Lazaravicius Aras Jonas 12809381 LTU 1707
67 I Semjonovs Vsevolods 11604271 LAT 1693 Riga
68 I Deglis Dainis 11604794 LAT 1672 Riga
69 I Mitskevich Yauheniya 13510215 BLR 1663 Minsk
70 I Markova Alina 34106585 RUS 1659
71 I Usacheva Glafira 34119741 RUS 1658 Serpuhov
72 I Jablokov Dmitrij 12811289 LTU 1657
73 I Vitins Janis 11610069 LAT 1647 Sigulda
74 I Krauze Anda 11603674 LAT 1635 Skriveri
75 I Badzgaradze Elena 24188387 RUS 1612
76 I Bogdanov Ivan 34139858 RUS 1597 Pskov
77 I Rudenko Aleksandra 34188581 RUS 1592 Pskov
78 I Migunova Aleksandra 11604964 LAT 1584 Jurmala
79 I Zhuravlev Ignat 34119857 RUS 1575 Serpuhov
80 I Golsta Madara 11607386 LAT 1573 Riga
81 I Ozols Andris 11605456 LAT 1568 Riga
82 I Gucaga Augustas 12809012 LTU 1553
83 I Povilaitis Kamilijus 12813397 LTU 1552 Siauliai
84 I Horobrijs Daniils 11604239 LAT 1548 Daugavpils
85 I Stremavicius Pijus 12812730 LTU 1546
86 I Novikov Aleksey 34106500 RUS 1544 Kolomna
87 I Pidluznij Gleb 12817082 LTU 1533 Klaipeda
88 I Nikolajeva Marija 11606592 LAT 1508 Daugavpils
89 I Dumins Edgars 11607661 LAT 1507 Bauska
90 I Golsta Ramona 11607394 LAT 1502 Riga
91 I Povilaitis Tomas 12811700 LTU 1500 Siauliai
92 I Vissarionovs Artjoms 11604956 LAT 1450 Riga
93 Perminaite Guoda 12808784 LTU 1447
94 I Siugzdinis Tautvydas 12809179 LTU 1364
95 I Leonovs Jegors 11607289 LAT 1347 Daugavpils
96 I Petrovska Arina 11604476 LAT 1304 Riga
97 Perminaite Simona 12811386 LTU 1107

 

 

[/restab][/restabs]